2022-2023 Board of Directors

The PARIM Board of Directors consists of the Program Delegates, Director-at-Large and RDoC Representative below, as well as the Executive Committee.  All programs are divided into groupings, with a Board representative responsible for each grouping. If you require assistance, or have an issue that you feel should be addressed by the Board, please don’t hesitate to contact the Board Member that represents your program.

PARIM Board of Directors 2022-2023

Dr. Mckenzie Russell

Diagnostic Grouping: Dr. Mckenzie Russell, PGY 2, Anatomical Pathology

The Diagnostic Grouping comprises the following programs:

  • Clinical Biochemistry
  • Clinical Microbiology
  • Diagnostic Radiology
  • Medical Genetics
  • Medical Microbiology
  • Genetics & Genomic Diagnostics
  • Nuclear Medicine
  • Pathology
  • Radiation Oncology

Dr. Russell can be reached at russel57@myumanitoba.ca.


Dr. Dov Kagan
Dr. Pratik Shah

Medicine Grouping: Dr. Dov Kagan, PGY 2, Internal Medicine & Dr. Pratik Shah, PGY 2, Internal Medicine

The Medicine Grouping comprises the following programs:

  • Allergy and Immunology
  • Cardiology
  • CIP
  • Clincial Health Psychology
  • Endocrinology
  • Gastroenterology
  • General Internal Medicine
  • Geriatrics
  • Hematology
  • Infectious Diseases
  • Internal Medicine
  • Medical Oncology
  • Nephrology
  • Neurology
  • Palliative Care
  • Pediatrics
  • Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Psychiatry
  • Respirology
  • Rheumatology

Dr. Kagan can be reached at kagand@myumanitoba.ca, and Dr. Shah can be reached at shahp345@myumanitoba.ca.


Dr. Kyle Oosterman
Dr. Danielle Stepnuk

Peri-Operative Grouping: Dr. Kyle Oosterman, PGY 4, Obstetrics & Gynecology, & Dr. Danielle Stepnuk, PGY 3, Obstetrics & Gynecology

The Peri-Operative Grouping comprises the following programs:

  • Anesthesia
  • Cardiac Surgery
  • Colorectal Surgery
  • Critical Care
  • Dental Internship
  • Family Medicine – Anesthesia
  • Family Medicine – Obstetrics
  • General Surgery
  • Gynecology Oncology
  • Maternal/Fetal medicine
  • Neurosurgery
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Ophthalmology
  • Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Otolaryngology
  • Pediatric Dentistry
  • Plastic Surgery
  • Thoracic Surgery
  • Urology
  • Vascular Surgery

Dr. Oosterman can be reached at oostermk@myumanitoba.ca, and Dr. Stepnuk can be reached at stepnudv@myumanitoba.ca.

Dr. Ka Yan Xu

Primary Care Grouping: Dr. Ka Yan Xu, PGY 2, Public Health & Preventive Medicine

The Primary Care Grouping comprises the following programs:

  • Emergency Medicine
  • Emergency Medicine – Pediatrics
  • Family Medicine – Elderly
  • Family Medicine – Emergency Medicine
  • Family Medicine – Palliative
  • Family Medicine – Sports Medicine
  • Family Medicine – Urban
  • Public Health & Preventive Medicine

Dr. Xu can be reached at xuky@myumanitoba.ca.


Dr. Luis A. Castro

Remote, Rural, and Bilingual Grouping: Dr. Luis A. Castro, PGY 1, Family Medicine – Interlake Eastern

The Remote, Rural, and Bilingual Grouping comprises the following programs:

  • All rural, remote and bilingual Family Medicine programs

Dr. Castro can be reached at umcastrl@myumanitoba.ca.


Dr. Calvin Howard

Regional Representative to Resident Doctors of Canada (RDoC): Dr. Calvin Howard, PGY 3, Neurology

The Regional Representative represents and advocates for PARIM at the national level. For more information on the work done by RDoC, see their website: https://residentdoctors.ca/.

Dr. Howard can be reached at howardc1@myumanitoba.ca.


Dr. Matthew Thiessen

Director-at-Large: Dr. Matthew Thiessen, PGY 3, Internal Medicine

The Director-at-Large is Co-Chair of the Social and Wellness Committee. They are elected earlier than the rest of the Board so that they can take responsibility for the Social & Wellness Committee at the beginning of the academic year.

Dr. Thiessen can be reached at thiessmk@myumanitoba.ca.